Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Carroll

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Carroll
Aliases: Crenan, Cronan, Cronon
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1767
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Providence
Departure date: 10th December, 1810
Arrival date: 2nd July, 1811
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 93 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Records of NSW, Indents to Convict Ships, "Providence" arrived 1811.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Carroll was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Carroll?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Robin Sharkey on 13th August, 2020 wrote:

The indent of “Providence” arrived 1811 records Catherine Carroll as tried July 1810 in DUBLIN.

Muster on arrival in NSW records her age as 44.

In 1814 she had a child, and married Thomas Kennedy per ‘Atlas’ in 1802. Thomas Kennedy had previously become a constable in Sydney. Catherine is not recorded with him in 1828 (she is not found in 1828).

* 1814 Muster, Catherine “CREHAN”, per Providence, wife to T. Kennedy, Constable of Sydney, One child off stores.
* 1814 Muster - She is ALSO Listed as Catherine CARROLL, per Providence, on stores, at the Factory at Parramatta.

* 1814, November 15th – BIRTH Maryanne CARROLL born to Catherine and Thomas Kennedy

* 1814 Marriage, 26 December 1814 [NSW BDM V1814-1710-3A/1814] at St Phillips Church:
Thomas Kennedy and Catherine “CRONON”

* Certificate of Freedom number 2707

Robin Sharkey on 13th August, 2020 wrote:

One of Catherine Carroll’s shipmates was Catherine Hennessy, who was tried at Limerick in 1809. The two women appear to have been mixed up by the clerks recording musters and lists of Sydney convicts:
*Various convict musters incorrectly record Hennessy as the wife of Thomas Kennedy. These musters also fail to make any entry for Catherine Carroll of the Providence:

* 1816 - Catherine Hennessy - no trial year or place stated - Constable’s wife, Sydney
* The 1817-1820 musters all record Hennessy as tried in January 1810 at Dublin. But this is the date of trial of Catherine CARROLL (Hennessy was tried in Limerick in March 1809.
* 1817 - (for Catherine Hennessy) Wife of Mr Kennedy
1818 - (for Catherine Hennessy), Wife to Tho’s Kennedy.

There was also Catherine CONNOLLY off the ‘Providence”, tried in Dublin in 1810. She does not appear to have been mixed up with Catherine CONNOR, however she is recorded in 1822 at Parramatta with two children, aged 7 and 5, of whom there is no prior evidence in musters.

Convict Changes History

Robin Sharkey on 13th August, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: State Records of NSW, Indents to Convict Ships, "Providence" arrived 1811. (prev. ), firstname: Catherine, surname: Carroll, alias1: Crenan, alias2: Cronan, alias3: Cronon, alias4: , date of birth: 1767, date o

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au