Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Denis Carroll

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Denis Carroll
Aliases: Dwyer
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1790
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Irish rebel
Convicted at: Tipperary Ireland
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 5th January, 1825
Arrival date: 22nd April, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 191 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Bound Indentures 1823-1826
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Denis Carroll was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Denis Carroll?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 21st July, 2020 wrote:

Tried at Cashil from Tipperary 5’ 5 1/4” Brown complexion brown hair and hazel eyes. Vile behaviour assigned to Mr Webber.

New South Wales, Australia, Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869 for Denis Carroll tol no 29/1089 28dec1829. States born 1783 although both indents state he was 34 in 1824. Allowed to stay in Pattersons Plains

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 21st July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Bound Indentures 1823-1826 (prev. ), firstname: Denis, surname: Carroll, alias1: Dwyer, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1790, date of death: 0

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au