Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Carroll

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Carroll
Aliases: Patrick Mccarroll
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1831
Age: 32 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland, Kilkenny
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Forth
Departure date: 1st January, 1830
Arrival date: 26th April, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 21 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834 & Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland 1829, Forth
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Carroll was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Carroll?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 20th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834 & Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland
1829, Forth
Name: Patrick Carroll -[Patrick McCarroll]
Arrival Date: 1830. Vessel: Forth- 1830
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1799. Protestant
Trial; Kilkenny, Ireland, Summer 1829. Sentence; Life. Offence; Burgulary.
Height; 5 ft. 7 1/2 inches.
Eyes; Hazel.
Hair; Brown.
Complexion; Sallow
Noted against his name; DEAD September 1831

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 20th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834 & Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland 1829, Forth (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Carroll, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: ,

Penny-Lyn Beale on 20th November, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Patrick Mccarroll

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au