Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Carter

Elizabeth Carter, one of 306 convicts transported on the Fortune and Alexander, January 1806

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Carter
Aliases: Ogle
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1788
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: 1840
Age: 52 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Somerset Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Fortune and Alexander
Departure date: January, 1806
Arrival date: 12th July, 1806
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 307 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 378. 1828 NSW Australia Census (Australian Copy)(NRS 1272) http://www.jenwilletts.com/convict_ships_a.htm
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Carter was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Carter?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 1st April, 2013 wrote:

Father: William Carter
Spouse: William Ogle

Allirra on 24th July, 2018 wrote:

Elizabeth died in Maitland

Iris Dunne on 24th July, 2018 wrote:

1828 Australian Census - Catholic, Trade: Housekeeper, Aged 40, Residence: with William Ogle in Castlereagh, Sydney, NSW

D Wong on 25th July, 2018 wrote:

22/8/1805 Bath Chronicle and Weekly Gazette Somerset, England:
Elizabeth Carter, for stealing money and wearing apparel - 7 years transportation.

Elizabeth Carter was 18 years old on arrival in NSW., she arrived on the ‘Alexander’.

3/8/1812: Married William Ogle (Coromandel 1803).  They had 7 children:
Ann Ogle 1807–1871
Mary Ogle 1809–1844
John Ogle 1812–1888
William Ogle 1813–1866
Elizabeth Ogle 1815–1872
Catherine Ogle 1817–?
Thomas W. Ogle 1821–1888

1828 Census:  Carter, Elizabeth, free by servitude, Alexander, 1806, 7 years, wife of William Ogle, Sydney.

1840: Elizabeth died aged 52.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 1st April, 2013 made the following changes:

source, alias1, gender

Allirra on 24th July, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1788 (prev. 0000)

Iris Dunne on 24th July, 2018 made the following changes:

occupation

Iris Dunne on 24th July, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 378. 1828 NSW Australia Census (Australian Copy)(NRS 1272) http://www.jenwilletts.com/convict_ships_a.htm (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Micr

D Wong on 25th July, 2018 made the following changes:

date of death: 1840 (prev. 0000), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au