Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Carter

William Carter, one of 220 convicts transported on the Theresa, 28 March 1845

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Carter
Aliases: Brown, Henry (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1825
Occupation: Sweep
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Theresa
Departure date: 28th March, 1845
Arrival date: 3rd July, 1845
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 219 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 264. Tasmanian Archives - convicts
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Carter was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Carter?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 5th June, 2016 wrote:

William Carter (alias Henry Brown) was convicted at the CCC, London on 25 Nov 1844 for Larceny - stealing beef. Previous for stealing brushes and vagrancy. 7yr transportation sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land on the ‘Theresa’ arriving 4 July 1845.

single; aged 20yrs; trade - a sweep; 5’4”; Protestant; can read & write.
Native place - Fulham.

Probation period and assignments in Colony.
Ticket of Leave 27 Aug 1850
Certificate of Freedom 29 Dec 1851

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 5th June, 2016 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 264. Tasmanian Archives - convicts (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 264), alias

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au