Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Carter

William Carter, one of 280 convicts transported on the Eden, 12 March 1842

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Carter
Aliases: Green (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1816
Occupation: Gentleman's servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Coining
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Eden
Departure date: 12th March, 1842
Arrival date: 5th July, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 280 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 16. Tasmanian Archives - convicts. Old Bailey online.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Carter was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Carter?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 5th June, 2016 wrote:

William Carter (alias Green) was convicted at the CCC, London on 15 June 1840 for having in his possession a mould for coining sixpences. 2mths gaol at the House of Correction then Hulk. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ship ‘Eden’ arriving 5 July 1842.
Ship Surgeon’s Report: very good.

Aged 26yrs; single; Gent’s servant; Protestant.
Native place - Cambridge.

Probation period in Colony of 1 yr. Various assignments.
Ticket of Leave 20 Feb 1846
Certificate of Freedom 6 July 1847

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 5th June, 2016 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 16. Tasmanian Archives - convicts. Old Bailey online. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au