Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Anne Carthy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Anne Carthy
Aliases: Mcglone
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: -
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Edward
Departure date: 1st January, 1829
Arrival date: 26th April, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 61 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.jenwilletts.com
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Anne Carthy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Anne Carthy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 20th September, 2013 wrote:

Anne Carthy was convicted at Cavan, Ireland for stealing money. 7yr sentence. Transported to NSW, Australia on the ‘Edward’ 1829.

Aged 23yrs; native place - Fermanagh; housemaid; married, 1 child (husband Thomas McGlone, transported on the Fergussan 1829).
Sister - Dorothea Carthy, also transported on this ship.
May also be sister to Catherine McCarthy, transported on the ‘Forth’ 1830.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 20th September, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1806, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au