Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edward Cashin

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edward Cashin
Aliases: Cashen, Caskin, Cashill
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1796
Occupation: Blacksmith
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Bad notes
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Southworth
Departure date: 18th November, 1821
Arrival date: 9th March, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 58 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edward Cashin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edward Cashin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 16th March, 2019 wrote:

Edward Caskin (on Ancestry Convict Records) was 26 years old on arrival.
Native Place: Tipperary.

Transported for: Felony of Bank Notes.

Edward was 5’10” tall, stout, hazel eyes, dark hair, pock pitted.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
CASKIN, Edward. Per “Southworth”, 1822
1822 Mar 14:  On list of convicts landed from the “Southworth” and forwarded to Parramatta for distribution (Reel 6009; 4/3505 p.13)

1822 Mar 23:  Blacksmith. Re his assignment to William White of Parramatta (Reel 6053; 4/1756 p.36-36a)

1824 Oct 8:  Blacksmith. Assigned convict tradesman whose master was a defaulter in payment for; listed as Cashen (Fiche 3293; 5/3821.1 p.2)

1825 Jun 7:  On list of convicts transported to Port Macquarie per “Elizabeth Henrietta” (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.522-3)

22/4/1828: COF - Listed as CASKIN
11/8/1828: COF - Listed as CASKIN

1830: TOL, Bathurst. Listed as CASHIN.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 16th March, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: Edward, surname: Cashin, alias1: Cashen, alias2: Caskin, alias3: Cashill, alias4: , date of birth: 1796, date of death: 0000, gende

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au