Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bridget Cassack

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bridget Cassack
Aliases: Bridget Cusack
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Servant of all work
Date of Death: 28th April, 1883
Age: 78 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Mayo
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: City of Edinburgh
Departure date: 23rd June, 1828
Arrival date: 12th November, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 6 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bridget Cassack was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bridget Cassack?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 18th August, 2018 wrote:

Bridget Cassack was 23 years old on arrival in NSW.  She was transported for ‘Stealing corduroy.

Bridget was single, her native place was Mayo County.

19/3/1832: Permmission to marry James Holt (Grenada 1819) he was 43 with a TOL - Bridget was 26 and on Bond.

1832: Married at Scots Church, Sydney.
Children listed:
1833: James
1834: Mary A
1835: Edwin
1837: Edwin
1839: Catherine
1840: Catharine

Iris Dunne on 18th August, 2018 wrote:

Details from Peter Prichard: 2 spellings of the last name - Cusack and Cassack
Certificate of Freedom 20 June 1835. Wife of James Holt, ship Grenada, holding a Certificate of Leave for Sydney. Date of Death: 28th April, 1883

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 18th August, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Bridget, surname: Cassack, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1805, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Iris Dunne on 18th August, 2018 made the following changes:

source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867 (prev. http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm), alias1: Bridget Cusack, date of death: 28th April, 1883 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au