Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Cassidy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Cassidy
Aliases: Cafsidy
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: School teacher
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Political prisoner
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Ann and Amelia
Departure date: 8th September, 1824
Arrival date: 2nd January, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Cassidy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Cassidy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 30th November, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
James Cassidy, alias Cafsidy,  age on arrival, 30, per Ann and Amelia 1825, Tried Dublin, 1824, 7 years.  DOB 1795, native of Cavan.  School master.

——————————————————————————
Commission – Last Day.
The following sentences were ruled Saturday last :  James Cassidy, ribbonism, seven years transportation.
Saunders’ News-Letter, 3 May 1824.
—————————————————————————
1828 Census Index.
James Cassidy, age 35, G.S. Ann & Amelia, 1825, 7 years, catholic, Master of the R. Cat. School Parramatta & Clerk to the R. Cat. Chapel.

—————————————————————————

The Tickets of Leave granted to the following Persons have been cancelled :—
Ann and Amelia, James Cassidy, transported to a penal settlement for fraudulently obtaining seven baskets of tobacco from the Customs Bonded Store.
Sydney Monitor, 6 Oct 1830.

—————————————————————————
Moreton Bay Records.

Moreton Bay records
James Cassidy, per Ann & Amelia, Tried at Dublin City, Apr 1824, Ribbondman, 7 years, Schoolmaster. Colonial conviction: Gen. Sessions, H. Pk Bks., (Hyde Park Barracks)13 Sep 1830, Fraudently obtaining 7 Baskets of Tobacco from the Custom Bonded Warehouse partly the property of Jno. Quigley,  3 years. To Sydney 18 Apr 1833.
Description: James Cassidy, native of Co Cavan, age 35, 5 ft 2 in; Sallow comp. Brown hair, dk hazel eyes, catholic.

Also charged with the same offence and sent to Moreton Bay, was John Donahoe, per Countess Harcourt 4, a Clerk.

Maureen Withey on 30th November, 2020 wrote:

Convict Assignments.
James Cassidy, per Ann and Amelia, Resident Sydney, 28 April 1825, Assigned to Reverend J. J. Therry.

Maureen Withey on 29th December, 2020 wrote:

James Cassidy, for having continued a member of an illegal society, after the 1st July last, to transported 7 years.
Drogheda Journal, 5 May 1824.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 30th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Cassidy, alias1: Cafsidy, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1795, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Maureen Withey on 29th December, 2020 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au