Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Cavanagh

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Cavanagh
Aliases: Catherine Farrell, Catherine Kavanagh
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Laundress
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Shop lifting
Convicted at: Ireland, King's County
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 24th June, 1831
Arrival date: 27th September, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Cavanagh was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Cavanagh?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.

Name; Catherine Cavanagh alias Farrell
Ship; Hooghley (3) - 1831
Indent No; 47
Age;  26 Est birth Year; 1805
Reads; Married [ONE FEMALE CHILD ON BOARD]
Religion; Catholic
Native Place; Tipperary
Calling; All work, laundress
Offence; Shoplifting
Date of Trial:  King’s County. March 1830
Sentence; 7 years
Height; 5 ft. 1 ¾ in
Complexion; Dark, Ruddy, Freckled
Hair; Brown
Eyes; Grey

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th November, 2020 wrote:

1837 – General Muster. Age 34.  Master; J Armstrong. Sydney
1841 – Certificate of Freedom. 11 March 1841. C41/341. Age; 36.
——————————————————-

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842. (prev. ), firstname: Catherine, surname: Cavanagh, alias1: Catherine Farrell, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1805, date of death: 0000, gend

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th November, 2020 made the following changes:

alias2: Catherine Kavanagh

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au