Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ellen Cavanagh

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ellen Cavanagh
Aliases: Kavanagh
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1817
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Ireland, Galway
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Waverley
Departure date: 19th July, 1847
Arrival date: 25th October, 1847
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 15 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ellen Cavanagh was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ellen Cavanagh?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 4th October, 2019 wrote:

Ellen CAVANAGH was convicted at Galway, Ireland on 7 April 1847 for Larceny - stealing clothes. 4th conviction.  7 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship “Waverley” arriving 25 Oct 1847.

Aged 30 yrs; single woman; a country servant; 5’3” height; Roman Catholic; not literate; sallow complexion; brown hair; blue eyes.
Native place of birth: Co. Galway, Ireland.
Mother: Betty
Sisters: Jane & Eliza
Brothers: Thomas & James

Colony of VDL:
6 mths Probation Period.
Stationed on ‘Anson’ hulk, River Derwent, Hobart.
Placed into service work.
Clear conduct record
1854: at the Asylum, New Norfolk
11 Sept 1854: Certificate of Freedom issued.

Further charge, in VDL:
16 June 1855

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 4th October, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives (prev. ), firstname: Ellen, surname: Cavanagh, alias1: Kavanagh, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1817, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au