Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Micheal Cavanagh

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Micheal Cavanagh
Aliases: Daniel, Cavenagh
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing a horse
Convicted at: Ireland, Cavan
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 12th July, 1829
Arrival date: 4th November, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 44 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Micheal Cavanagh was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Micheal Cavanagh?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Wicklow County Ireland. Single - Dairy man

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 wrote:

133144 Cavanagh Michael (or Daniel)  Guildford 1829.  1829 November AO NSW Convict Indents Fiche No. 673.
Age 28. Dairy man from Wicklow. Tried at Co. Cavan 12th March 1829 and sentenced to Transportation for Life for horse stealing.
 
66958 Cavanagh (Cavenagh)Michael -Guildford 1829. 1838 30 May Maitland GG
Obtained ticket of leave.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Micheal, surname: Cavanagh, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1801, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Daniel, alias2: Cavenagh

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au