Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Cavenaugh

Mary Cavenaugh, one of 151 convicts transported on the Lady Juliana, June 1789

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Cavenaugh
Aliases: Cavenor, Cavener
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1773
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1851
Age: 78 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Old Bailey
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Juliana
Departure date: June, 1789
Arrival date: 3rd June, 1790
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 246 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 16 http://www.australian-english-genealogy.com/Lady Juliana.html
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Cavenaugh was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Cavenaugh?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Steve Matthews on 4th January, 2013 wrote:

Indicted at the Old Bailey on 2 Apr 1788 for stealing 5 yards of printed cotton.

Married Edward Kimberley in 1791 in Sydney. Edward arrived as a convict on the 1st Fleet ship Scarborough.

Jan Horton on 13th January, 2019 wrote:

Norfolk Island have recorded Marys birth year as 1778 not 1773. If this is the case their record of Mary as a 10 year old child convict would be correct.
She married convict Edwin Kimberley in NSW on 20 October 1791.
They were transported to Norfolk Island on the ‘Atlantic’, arriving on November 1791.
Together they had four children born on Norfolk Island. They owned land, houses, livestock and grain.
Seventeen years later, they and other habitants were encouraged by the Government to leave Norfolk Island for the new settlement at the Derwent ‘Tasmania’.
Edwin and others had to petition the government for compensation for what they had left behind on Norfolk Island. Governor Macquarie reimbursed them with cash and cattle.
Mary and Edward settled in Tasmania. Mary died at Clarence Plains ‘Rokeby’ 1851
Direct ancestor x 6

Convict Changes History

Steve Matthews on 4th January, 2013 made the following changes:

source, alias1, date of birth 1773, date of death 1851, crime

Jan Horton on 13th January, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, alias2: Cavener

Iris Dunne on 13th January, 2019 made the following changes:

gender: f

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au