Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Chafey

Thomas Chafey, one of 1063 convicts transported on the Neptune, Scarborough and Surprize, December 1789

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Chafey
Aliases: Thomas Chaffey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1763
Occupation: Farmer
Date of Death: 10th May, 1849
Age: 86 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Neptune, Scarborough and Surprize
Departure date: December, 1789
Arrival date: 26th June, 1790
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 1072 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 57 (30). NSW State Archives, Settler & Convict Lists, 1822 (HO 10/18). The Proceedings of the Old Bailey (https://www.oldbaileyonline.org/forms/formMain.jsp).
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Chafey was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Chafey?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Sarah on 11th October, 2018 wrote:

married Maria Israel (https://convictrecords.com.au/convicts/israel/maria/43647) on Norfolk Island.
Died in Tasmania

Iris Dunne on 12th October, 2018 wrote:

Convicted: at the Old Bailey on 28 October 1789 in Middlesex

Settler & Convict list 1822: Conditional Pardon, ship Scarborough

Biography Maria Isreal, Detail provided by Pam Ellis, mentions Thomas Chaffey (Acknowledgements, Talbot, Terence A, “A Brief History of the Chaffey’s Point Chaffeys”, ISBN 0 646 26729 9)
http://www.blaxland.com/ozships//docs/1790/790t0001.htm

Mentioned in a PDF document on Thomas Palmer, Compiiled by Trish Symonds on 13 April 2012
“Thomas Chaffey, Highway Robbery, Old Bailey, 10 December 1788, Death commuted to Life Maria Israel, Stealing 2 pieces of muslin from a shop, Old Bailey, 22 April 1789, 7 years, Born 1771, died 19 October 1849 at Hobart, buried 25 October 1849 at St David’s, Hobart; Married Thomas Chaffey in November 1791 at Norfolk Island; 1 August 1790 sent to Norfolk Island from Port Jackson; December 1807 transferred to VDL on “Porpoise” with Thomas and their children; they received a 62-acre land grant at Queenborough at a spot later known as Chaffey’s Point – the Wrest Point Casino is now on the site”
http://www.opc-cornwall.org/Resc/emigrant_pdfs/palmer_thomas_1841.pdf

Convict Changes History

Sarah on 11th October, 2018 made the following changes:

crime

Iris Dunne on 12th October, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 57 (30). NSW State Archives, Settler & Convict Lists, 1822 (HO 10/18). The Proceedings of the Old Bailey (https://www.oldbaileyonline.org/forms/formMai

Iris Dunne on 12th October, 2018 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au