Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Eliza Chandler

Eliza Chandler, one of 190 convicts transported on the America, 30 December 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Eliza Chandler
Aliases: Charrington (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Surrey (Town and Borough of Southwark) Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: America
Departure date: 30th December, 1830
Arrival date: 9th May, 1831
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 181 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 549 (277). Tasmanian Archives - convict records.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Eliza Chandler was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Eliza Chandler?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 14th September, 2018 wrote:

Eliza CHARRINGTON, also known as Eliza CHANDLER was convicted at Southwark, Surrey, England on 25 Oct 1830 for receiving a stolen watch. Gaol Report: “not known as Newgate Prison before. Had been tried for a similar offence before but acquitted.” 7 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania), Australia per the ship ‘America’ arriving 9 May 1831.

Stated her proper name was “Charrington”.
Aged 25 yrs; house/nurse maid; 5’2 34/” height; dark complexion; brown hair; dk grey eyes.
Native place of birth: Kent, England
(ref for above: Convict Description record)

VDL:
Clear conduct record, no remarks. Assigned to work services.

31 July 1832: Application for permission to marry - Eliza CHANDLER (per ‘America’) to Edward HAYNES (per ‘Caledonia’). Approved.  (ref. 45/1/1)

24 Sept 1832: Marriage - Eliza CHANDLER, spinster to Edward HAYNES, bachelor at New Norfolk, VDL. (ref. 36/1/2 no. 1991)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 14th September, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 549 (277). Tasmanian Archives - convict records. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Numbe

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au