Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Samuel Chaplin

Samuel Chaplin, one of 160 convicts transported on the Prince Regent, 17 September 1819

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Samuel Chaplin
Aliases: Samuel Chaplain
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 24th July, 1846
Age: 52 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Leicester Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 17th September, 1819
Arrival date: 27th January, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 171 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 233 (118)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Samuel Chaplin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Samuel Chaplin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 4th October, 2015 wrote:

In the colony, Samuel married Ann Hannibus, July 19 1825 at Parramatta. Ann was the daughter of John Hannibus (Convict, Ganges, 1797) and Margaret Edwards (Convict, Britannia, 1798), she was born in 1810.
Ann and Samuel had 11 children.

Denis Pember on 4th October, 2015 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales: [Ref C0943] Chaplain, Samuel 33 free by servitude, Pr Regent 1820 7 years Protestant, labourer Pitt Town
Chaplain, Ann 18 born in the colony
Chaplain Sarah 2 born in the colony
Chaplain, Charlotte 3 months born in the colony

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 4th October, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Samuel Chaplain, date of birth: 1794 (prev. 0000), date of death: 24th July, 1846 (prev. 0000), gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au