Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

David Campion

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: David Campion
Aliases: Chapman
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Unknown
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lord Sidmouth
Departure date: 9th November, 1820
Arrival date: 19th February, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 87 other convicts

References

Primary source: Musters http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm Ancestry Convict Indents.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If David Campion was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about David Campion?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

iain Frazier on 21st August, 2019 wrote:

David arrived in NSW as a convict 7years on LORD SIDMOUTH in 1821.
In musters he is recorded as employed by Government in 1823, 1824, 1825.

Tony Beale on 12th October, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1825 New South Wales General muster A-L
1825 Was a government servant at Port Macquarie

D Wong on 14th October, 2020 wrote:

Real name David Campion.

David Campion was 26 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Queens County, Ire.

David was 5’5¼” tall, dark complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes.

Colonial Secretary Index:
CAMPION, David. Per “Lord Sidmouth”, 1821

1821 Sep 8:  Employed at Pennant Hills. On list of all persons victualled from H.M. Magazines (Reel 6016; 4/5781 p.89)

1824 Mar 31, Jul 6:  Of Emu Plains. On return of fines and punishments inflicted by the Bench of Evan (Reel 6023; 4/6671 pp.66, 70)

1824 Sep 17:  On list of convicts transported to Port Macquarie per “Sally”; listed as Champion (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.484-5)

1824 Sep 30:  Of Emu Plains; sentenced to Port Macquarie for absconding. On return of fines and punishments inflicted by the Bench of Evan (Reel 6023; 4/6671 p.74)

17/7/1827: COF
27/9/1830: COF in lieu of the 1827 certificate.

27/2/1849 The People’s Advocate and New South Wales Vindicator, Sydney:
SOMETHING PECULIAR, MYSTERIOUS, AND SUSPICIOUS.__On Tuesday a man named David Campion was charged by a publican named Frawley, of York-street, on suspicion of easing one of his trousers pockets of two £1 notes.
On Saturday night the complainant was sitting under his verandah, having at the time the notes in the receptacle alluded to.  Shortly afterwards, on going into the house, he missed his notes, and proceeding to where he had left the prisoner, found he had vanished.  Two successive days of drunkenness of Campion, who was known never to have any money, induced suspicion that the wind had some how unaccountably been raised, and his being given into custody, and suspicion was further confirmed by, on his being searched, £1.4s. being found on his person.
There being no proof of the theft, and it was justly probable the notes might have been lost, the prisoner was discharged.

Possible death: NSW BDM - Died 1850, aged 66 - District not given.

Convict Changes History

iain Frazier on 21st August, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Musters (prev. ), firstname: David, surname: Chapman, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 14th October, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, source: Musters http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm Ancestry Convict Indents. (prev. Musters), surname: Campion (prev. Chapman), alias1: Chapman, date of birth: 1795 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au