Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Chemine

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Chemine
Aliases: Cremine, Gearey, Geary, Cremene
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1796
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Cork City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1820-1821 3. UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep 4. The Sydney Gazette and NSW Advertiser, 23 Apr 1827, p1
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Chemine was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Chemine?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 14th June, 2020 wrote:

1820: John Cremine or Geary, sentenced to 7 years for stealing money, convicted Cork City, Lent 1820 (NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849).

1820, September: John Cremene or Gearey, labourer and cobbler, 7 years, 24, 5’7”, medium complexion, light brown hair, dark eyes (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1820-1821).

Dianne Jones on 14th June, 2020 wrote:

1820, 8 June: Listed as John Crumin – one of several prisoners “unironed”, as reported by the ship’s surgeon superintendent, Robert Espie, in his journal (see UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep).

1827, 23 April: Certificates of Freedom granted in the last week to… John Chemine, or Gearey per Dorothy (see The Sydney Gazette and NSW Advertiser, 23 Apr 1827, p1)

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 14th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1820-1821 (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Chemine, alias1: Cremine, alias2: Gearey, alias3: Geary,

Dianne Jones on 14th June, 2020 made the following changes:

source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1820-1821 3. UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep 4. The Sydney Gazette and NSW Advertiser, 23 Apr

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au