Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Childs

George Childs, one of 188 convicts transported on the John, 22 May 1829

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Childs
Aliases: Giles (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: Bootmaker
Date of Death: 1856
Age: 53 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: John
Departure date: 22nd May, 1829
Arrival date: 13th September, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 187 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 78
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Childs was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Childs?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 1st January, 2022 wrote:

1829 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. John - 1829.
No; 105
Name; George Childs
Age; 26 years
Native Place; St Albans
Trade or calling; Coachman & Groom
Offence; Burglary
Trial; London - 15 Jan 1829 - Life.
Remarks; A run-away from the Colony vide letter 43/210. Dated 20 Feb 1843. From the ?? coast of D Land.

1831- 3 Jan.  The Australian. Fri 14 Jan 1831. Page 4. MONDAY, JAN. 3, 1831.
George Childs-alias George Giles, was indicted for stealing in the dwelling-house of Mr. James Farmer, sundry monies above the amount of 5l., the property of John Graham, on the 7th November, 1830. Guilty. Judgment of death recorded.

Convict Changes History

Laurel Borromei on 21st April, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Giles (alias) (prev. Giles (Alias)), date of birth: 1803 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1856 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au