Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

David Choat

David Choat, one of 179 convicts transported on the Agamemnon, 22 April 1820

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: David Choat
Aliases: Choiet
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Gardener
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Agamemnon
Departure date: 22nd April, 1820
Arrival date: 22nd September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 178 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 299 (151)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If David Choat was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about David Choat?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Mark Greacen on 28th August, 2013 wrote:

Married by Banns,26Mar1842,Muswellbrook, Jane Waters

D Wong on 28th August, 2013 wrote:

David was 18 years old when he stole 1 mare, value £15, at Edmonton, the property of William Cobbett.

Colonial Secretary
26/1/1822: Discharged to Mr. Piesely.  On return of proceedings of the Bench of Magistrates, Parramatta. Listed as Choiet.
1/10-14/11/1822: Petition enclosed stating that he was recommended for a TOL after laying information against bushranger James Smedley.

1834: TOL Invermein
1835: Portland Head - Application to married Elizabeth Lanigan (born in colony).
4/10/1837: TOL Passport, on recommendation of Colonial Secretary’s letter.
1841: TOL Windsor

26/8/1841: TOL Passport, Muswellbrook Bench, also on 6/10/1842, 23/9/1844, 9/1/1846.

1/9/1848: CP

No date of death found, although Jane Choat married William Grounds in 1851 at Muswellbrook, so David must have died before that.

Convict Changes History

Mark Greacen on 28th August, 2013 made the following changes:

date of birth 1799, gender, occupation, crime

D Wong on 28th August, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au