Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sarah Clackhorn

Sarah Clackhorn, one of 161 convicts transported on the Elizabeth, 20 June 1836

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sarah Clackhorn
Aliases: Sarah Clinkhorn
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Servant/cook
Date of Death: 1872
Age: 70 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 62 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 20th June, 1836
Arrival date: 12th October, 1836
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Australia Convict Muster (HO10/32)& Indents (Series NRS 12189, Item X639, Microfiche 720)& TOL Butts (Series: NRS 12202; Item: 4/4151).Old Bailey - online. England Criminal Registers (HO26/42, Page 42). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 297 (151)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sarah Clackhorn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sarah Clackhorn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Gloria on 4th April, 2012 wrote:

Widow; Name: Sarah BATCHELOR nee CRUNKHORN; brought 2 daughters and a son, all under 10years of age, with her.
1839 married Thomas SMITH ( 1820 "Dick")
Buried private cemetery Rugby NSW

Brett Miller on 17th March, 2019 wrote:

1036. SARAH CLACKHORN was indicted for stealing, on the 26th of March, 2 shoes, value 6d.; 1 petticoat, value 6d., 1 shift, value 1s.; 1 cap, value 1s.; 1 saucepan, value 1s.; and 1 shawl, value 3d.; the goods of Edward Dale; to which he pleaded

GUILTY .*— Transported for Seven Years.

Iris Dunne on 17th March, 2019 wrote:

Proceedings of the Old Bailey
Theft: simple larceny
4th April 1836
1036. SARAH CLACKHORN was indicted for stealing, on the 26th of March, 2 shoes, value 6d.; 1 petticoat, value 6d., 1 shift, value 1s.; 1 cap, value 1s.; 1 saucepan, value 1s.; and 1 shawl, value 3d.; the goods of Edward Dale; to which he pleaded

GUILTY .*— Transported for Seven Years.
https://www.oldbaileyonline.org/browse.jsp?div=t18360404-1036

Criminal Registers: also named Clinkhorn, aged 34, offence: Larceny

Convict Indents No.434-36, aged 34, can read and write, Protestant, Widow with 1 boy, 2 girls (all on board ship, youngest 7 years old), Native Place: Northamptonshire, Trade: Professed cook, Offence: House breaking, Previous conviction 9 months, Fair and little pockpitted, Brown Hair and Eyes, Remarks: 2 middle front upper teeth a part, scar inside left wrist, Ticket of Leave No.41/1064

NSW, Convict Muster 1837, Estimated birth year: about 1802

TOL No.41/1064 dated 16 May 1841, Trial 4 April 1836 in district of Yass.

Convict Changes History

Gloria on 4th April, 2012 made the following changes:

date of death 1872-00-00

Brett Miller on 17th March, 2019 made the following changes:

crime

Iris Dunne on 17th March, 2019 made the following changes:

source: NSW Australia Convict Muster (HO10/32)& Indents (Series NRS 12189, Item X639, Microfiche 720)& TOL Butts (Series: NRS 12202; Item: 4/4151).Old Bailey - online. England Criminal Registers (HO26/42, Page 42). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microf

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au