Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Claffy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Claffy
Aliases: Claffey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 5th August, 1868
Age: 69 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland, Westmeath
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: North Briton
Departure date: 20th December, 1842
Arrival date: 4th April, 1843
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 6 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Claffy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Claffy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 13th December, 2016 wrote:

John CLAFFY was convicted at Westmeath, Ireland on 19 July 1842 for Burglary - housebreaking and stealing silver. 15yr transportation sentence. (Two others also convicted and transported) Gaol Report: well conducted in prison. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘North Briton’ arriving 4 April 1843.

Married man - wife Hannah, 5 children.
Aged 46yrs; labourer; can read & write a little; Roman Catholic.
Native place - Westmeath, Ireland.
Brother Teddy, in America
Sisters - Bridget & Mary, at native place

3 yr Probation Period in the Colony.
Assigned to work services.
15 May 1849: Ticket of Leave granted.
12 Aug 1859: Conditional Pardon approved

6 Aug 1868: Death of John Claffey, at Deloraine, Tasmania. Aged 66 yrs, labourer. Natural decay. (ref. 35/1/37 no. 93)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 13th December, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 15 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Claffy, alias1: Claffey, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1799, date of death: 5th August, 1868, gender: m, occupation, crim

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au