Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Clancy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Clancy
Aliases: Margaret Carmatty
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: Laundress
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Ireland, Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 24th June, 1831
Arrival date: 27th September, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Clancy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Clancy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.
Name; Margaret Clancy alias Carmatty
Ship; Hooghley (3) - 1831
Indent No; 75
Age; 20   Est birth Year; 1811
Unable to Read & Write;
Married, Religion; Catholic. Native Place; Limerick
Calling; Laundrymaid, housemaid
Offence; Receiving stolen goods
Date of Trial:  City of Limerick, March 1830
Sentence; 7 years. 6 months previous conviction
Height; 5 ft. 5 in
Complexion; Ruddy, dark
Hair; Dark Brown to black
Eyes; Dark Hazel
Remarks; FAMILY; HUSBAND; Patrick Carmatty, expected per Jane.
36/493.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2020 wrote:

1836 – 14 Mar. Ticket of Leave 36/493. Year of birth 1814.

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842. (prev. ), firstname: Margaret, surname: Clancy, alias1: Margaret Carmatty, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1814, date of death: 0000, gender:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au