Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Abraham Clark

Abraham Clark, one of 100 convicts transported on the Asia, 19 November 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Abraham Clark
Aliases: Clarke
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1807
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1830
Age: 23 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: York Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Asia 1
Departure date: 19th November, 1827
Arrival date: 13th March, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 101 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 307 (155)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Abraham Clark was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Abraham Clark?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 25th March, 2019 wrote:

28/7/1827 Yorkshire Gazette Yorkshire, England:
YORKSHIRE SUMMER ASSIZES
Abraham Clark (24), and William Hodgson (22), for robbing T. Dowkes, on the highway at Leeds, of a silver watch &c.

William Hodgson was also on board.

Abraham Clarke was listed as 20 years old on arrival (Ancestry Indents).
Native Place: Leeds.

Abraham could read, was married, no children listed, 5’6ΒΌ” tall, fair complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes, scar of wound inside knee joint of right leg.

Occupation: Labourer/Ostler.

Assigned to J. Coghill J.P., Kirkham.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 15th April, 2021 wrote:

Sydney, Australia, Anglican Parish Registers, Liverpool St Luke
No; 180
Name; Abraham Clarke
Abode; Liverpool Hospital
When Buried; 7 June 1830
Age; 29 [1801]
Ships Name; Asia
Quality or profession; Constable of Bringelly
By whom the Ceremony was performed; Robert Crawford
++++++++++++++++

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 25th March, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Clarke, date of birth: 1807 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 15th April, 2021 made the following changes:

date of death: 1830 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au