Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Clark

Ann Clark, one of 179 convicts transported on the Buffalo, 04 May 1833

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Clark
Aliases: Ann Clarke
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1818
Occupation: Nurse girl/servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Buffalo
Departure date: 4th May, 1833
Arrival date: 5th October, 1833
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 180 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 88
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Clark was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Clark?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 21st January, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents.
Ship: Buffalo
536 - 33. Indent No; 78
Name; Ann Clarke (3 of 3 on board)
Age; 15
Unable to Read or write. Single,
Native County; London
Trade; Nurse girl
Offence; Stealing dishes
Trial; Middlesex, 14 Feb 1833 - 7 years. 3 months previous conviction
Height; 4 ft. 11 inches.
Complexion; Fair Ruddy
Hair; Brown
Eyes; Dark Grey
Remarks; W R M C on left arm, large scar ball of right thumb, several dots back of left hand.
1840 - 5 Oct. Certificate of Freedom. C40/1632. District; Bathurst
——————————
Name: Ann Clarke. Age: 18. [Abt 1818] Buffalo. 7 years. Bond. Rob Cartwright, Sydney
Spouse: William Earl. Age; 27. Adrian. 14 Years. T of Leave.
Granted - 28 Nov 1836
———————————

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 21st January, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1818 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 21st January, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Ann Clarke

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au