Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Clark

Ann Clark, one of 128 convicts transported on the Roslin Castle, 17 February 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Clark
Aliases: Ann Clarke
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1792
Occupation: Cook/laundress
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Surrey Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Roslin Castle (Roslyn Castle)
Departure date: 17th February, 1830
Arrival date: 29th June, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 127 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 285 (145)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Clark was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Clark?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Rod A on 31st July, 2019 wrote:

23/04/1833 - Ticket of Leave cancelled for Adultery. (Sydney Gazette & NSW Advertiser 25/04/1833). Ann’s surname mis-spelt Clarke.

Iris Dunne on 31st July, 2019 wrote:

Certificate of Freedom No. 36/838 dated 30 August 1836, Prisoner No. 311/30, Tried 20 July 1829, Trade: laundress/ Cook, Offence: stealing socks, Native Place: London, Named Ann Clarke

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 31st July, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Ann Clarke, date of birth: 1792 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au