Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Clark

John Clark, one of 188 convicts transported on the John, 22 May 1829

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Clark
Aliases: Thompson (alias), John Thompson
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: Mason's labourer
Date of Death: 1834
Age: 22 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Stealing a watch
Convicted at: Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: John
Departure date: 22nd May, 1829
Arrival date: 13th September, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 187 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 82
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Clark was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Clark?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 1st January, 2022 wrote:

1829 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. John - 1829.
No; 170
Name; John Clark alias Thompson
Age; 17 years, Read & write, single
Native Place; Edinboro
Trade or calling; Mason’s Apprentice
Offence; Stealing watch
Trial; 9 Feb 1829.
Remarks; HANGED in Sydney on the 2nd of June 1834 for Bushranging

1834 - 3 April Sydney Gaol Entrance & Description Book.
Trial; Bathurst. Sentence; EXECUTED -2 June

1834 - The Sydney Monitor . Wed 14 May 1834. Page 2.  MATTER FURNISHED BY OUR Reporters and Correspondents.
MONDAY, MAY 12th—Before Mr Justice Burton, and-a Jury of free inhabitants John Thompson and William Roach, were indicted for burglariously entering the dwelling
house of George Cheshire at Bathurst. Guilty.-Remanded.

The Sydney Herald. Thu 22 May 1834. Page 2. LAW INTELLIGENCE. SUPREME COURT-CRIMINAL SIDE.
LAW INTELLIGENCE.
13th Mav-Before his Honor Mr. Justice Dowling and a Civil Jury William Lloyd and William Johnson stood indicted for breaking and entering the dwelling-house of John Blaxland Jnr.
at St. Patrick’s Plains on the 21st Feb last, and stealing therein sundry articles of wearing apparel. Guilty - Death Recorded.

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 1st January, 2022 made the following changes:

alias1: Thompson (alias) (prev. Thompson (Alias)), alias2: John Thompson, date of birth: 1812 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1834 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au