Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Clark

John Clark, one of 150 convicts transported on the Royal Sovereign, 29 August 1837

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Clark
Aliases: Powell (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1823
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Forgery
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Royal Sovereign
Departure date: 29th August, 1837
Arrival date: 9th January, 1838
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 149 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 130
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Clark was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Clark?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 4th September, 2021 wrote:

Tasmania Libraries Online (DoB from here)

Appropriation list - 5’ tall, age 16, proper name Powell trade wait on tables from Brighton. Fresh complexion, light brown hair and light hazel eyes

Conduct record - Surgeons report was very good. Many entries resulting in solitary confinement receiving lashes hard labour in chains and was also found guilty of embezzlement. States Cond Pardon revoked 19/3/1852

Tony Beale on 4th September, 2021 wrote:

Old bailey online (DoB from here)

704. JOHN CLARKE was indicted for feloniously forging, on the 9th of February, a request for the delivery of 2 pieces of silk, called ducape and 12 yards of cassimere, with intent to defraud James Coster and other; and that he had been before convicted of felony.

WILLIAM BRETT . I am assistant to Messrs. James and Thomas Costa and another, of Alderman bury. On the 9th of February I received this order from a boy of the name of Benjamin—(read)

“Sir,—Please to send me to pieces black ducape, same as the last, and 12yds. best black Doubled Milled Kerseymere.

T. JOHNSON.”

We deal with a person named Johnson—he lives in the Hackney-road—I gave Benjamin one piece of the stuff.

Cross-examined by MR. PAYNE. Q. Is there any thing particular about black kerseymere? A. No—ducape is a stout quality of silk.

HENRY BENJAMIN . I live at No. 6, Bache’s-row, Charles-square Hoxton. I received this order from the prisoner—I was walking along Shoreditch, and he asked me if I “would earn 6d.; and he would treat me to the Standard theatre if I would go and take this note to Mr. Coster: and he told me he was young Mr. Johnson—I took it, and they gave me the stuff, and a gentleman gave me into custody—I am sure the prisoner is the man who gave it me—there was another one with him.

Cross-examined. Q. Where was he when you went in with the order! A. Standing by the corner of Aldermanbury—I did not see him after wards, as I was taken into custody—I first met him at the Standard theatre, in Shoreditch, as I was going home—I did not say “Why cant You take it yourself?”—he said he had to go somewhere else, and that they would take it from the bottom of the counter, and count it over, and I must watch them—my father is an old-clothes man—I am sixteen years old.

ROBERT THOMAS JOHNSON . I live in. Broughton-place, Hackney-road. This order is not my writing—I never authorised any body to write it.

Cross-examined. Q. How do you sign your orders? A. “R. T. Johnson. “I have seldom signed orders myself, but in general my brother has—I have sent orders there—this is not at all like my writing—I never sent to them for kerseymere.

JAMES SNOWDEN . I am brother-in-law to Mr. Johnson, and manage the business. This order is not the writing of any body in our house, nor is it mine.

Cross-examined. Q. Have you signed requests to Coster and co in. You are brother-in-law’s name? A. Yes; but I generally sign my own name.

JOSEPH MARSHALL (police-constable N 259.) I produce a certificate of the prisoner’s former conviction of felony—(read)—the prisoner is the person.

GUILTY . Aged 14.— Transported for Fourteen Year.

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 4th September, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Powell (alias) (prev. Powell (Alias)), gender: m, crime

Tony Beale on 4th September, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1823 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au