Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Clark

Thomas Clark, one of 176 convicts transported on the Mary, 28 August 1821

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Clark
Aliases: Clarke
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Stafford Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 28th August, 1821
Arrival date: 23rd January, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 175 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 97 (50)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Clark was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Clark?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 24th February, 2018 wrote:

Thomas Clark was 26 years old on arrival in NSW, although found birth dates of 1800 and 1795.

26/1/1828: COF

24/11/1830: Permission to marry Eliza Newthe (Lucy Davidson 1829)  Eliza was 26 on bond for 14 years - Thomas was 30 and free.

1830: Married at St James, Sydney.

Lived in the Goulburn area of NSW, and took up a land grant.  They had at least 3 children: 1837 Mary A, 1839 Susannah who married Thomas Lawler in 1857 at Goulburn, 1841 Arthur.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 24th February, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Clarke, date of birth: 1795 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au