Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Clarke

John Clarke, one of 280 convicts transported on the Ramillies, 25 April 1854

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Clarke
Aliases: John Joseph Clarke, Clark, Kettle
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1813
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 10th May, 1871
Age: 58 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Norfolk. General Quarter Sessions Norwich
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Ramillies
Departure date: 25th April, 1854
Arrival date: 7th August, 1854
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 279 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 88
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Clarke was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Clarke?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

L on 18th March, 2017 wrote:

Convict #2970
Cook

D Wong on 18th March, 2017 wrote:

***2 John Clark/e’s on this voyage.***

John Clarke was tried on 14/3/1849 for Larceny.
Occupation: Cook. He was born at Norwich and had previous convictions.

John was 41 years old, 5’6 1/2” tall, dark brown hair, hazel eyes, sallow complexion, stout build, scar on cheek, semi literate.
John was married with 3 children.

31/8/1854: TOL

20/1/1857: Married Eliza Smith - 5 children.

4/5/1863: CP

10/5/1871: John Clarke died at Beverley, WA.

Eliza then married Robert Hughes on 2/10/1872 at Toodyay.

Convict Changes History

L on 18th March, 2017 made the following changes:

gender: m

D Wong on 18th March, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: John Joseph Clarke, alias2: Clark, alias3: Kettle, date of birth: 1813 (prev. 0000), date of death: 10th May, 1871 (prev. 0000), crime

D Wong on 18th March, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 15 years (prev. 99 years)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au