Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Robert Clarkson

Robert Clarkson, one of 192 convicts transported on the Albion, 29 May 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Robert Clarkson
Aliases: Williams
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 2nd May, 1872
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Robbery
Convicted at: Oxford Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Albion
Departure date: 29th May, 1828
Arrival date: 3rd November, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 191 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 406
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Robert Clarkson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Robert Clarkson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 9th August, 2020 wrote:

Robert CLARKSON died on 2 May 1872 (see New South Wales, Australia, Convict Records, 1810-1891; Convicts Deaths; Annual Returns of Convicts Who Died, 1867-1891)

Dianne Jones on 13th August, 2020 wrote:

1868, 19 October: Robert CLARKSON or WILLIAMS per Albion 1828, shop robbing, life, is on a list of so-called “British Lunatics” in the “Parramatta Lunatic Asylum” (see New South Wales, Australia, Convict Records, 1810-1891).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 9th August, 2020 made the following changes:

gender: m

Dianne Jones on 9th August, 2020 made the following changes:

date of death: 2nd May, 1872 (prev. 0000)

Dianne Jones on 13th August, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Williams, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au