Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Clee

James Clee, one of 189 convicts transported on the Duke of Portland, January 1807

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Clee
Aliases: Clay
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: Stockman
Date of Death: 1892
Age: 97 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Desertion from army
Convicted at: Rye Court Martial
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Duke of Portland
Departure date: January, 1807
Arrival date: 27th July, 1807
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 191 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Archives NSW, TOL Butts (NRS 12202)& Muster (HO10/19). UK Prison Hulk Registers (HO9/4). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 397 (198)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Clee was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Clee?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Sally mcdonnell on 2nd November, 2011 wrote:

Conditional Pardon 15th February 1838. Wife listed as Mary Childs.  No death information found to date.  5 children Mary junior, Richard, William, Charles and James.

Iris Dunne on 4th November, 2016 wrote:

Ticket-of-Leave No.30/117
Details on TOL - Native place - Derby, Trade or Calling: Farming Man, Date of Trial 26 April 1806, DOB 1775, Height 5 feet 9 1/4, complexion sallow, brown hair, blue eyes
Also written on top of TOL: “In lieu of No. 472/692 dated 4th Sept. 1823 ‘unclear word - possible nsw’ returned mutilated & Cancelled”
Also, written on side there are 3 comments.
1. “altered to ...........illegible”
2. “altered to Goulburn ..........35/435, 21 August 1835
3. “Side-............letter dated 17th April 1830”

Iris Dunne on 12th February, 2019 wrote:

Prison Hulk ship Prudentia moored at Woolwich, received 18 June 1806, Offence: Desertion, transferred for transportation 6 Dec.1806

Convict Musters 1825, James Clee, Est. birth year abt 1795, Employment: Landholder Appin

Note: Problem with DOB: if born 1775 and DOD is correct at 1892 that makes him 117 years old. Muster shows born 1795 which may seem more reasonable

Convict Changes History

Sally mcdonnell on 2nd November, 2011 made the following changes:

gender m

Iris Dunne on 4th November, 2016 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1775 (prev. 0000)

Krystal Sharwood on 10th February, 2019 made the following changes:

alias2: Clay, date of death: 1892 (prev. 0000)

Iris Dunne on 12th February, 2019 made the following changes:

source: State Archives NSW, TOL Butts (NRS 12202)& Muster (HO10/19). UK Prison Hulk Registers (HO9/4). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 397 (198) (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Micro

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au