Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Coady

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Coady
Aliases: Cody, Coudy, Coody
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep 3. NSW Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834 4. NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842 5. NSW Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Coady was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Coady?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 10th June, 2020 wrote:

CRIME: Felony of wearing apparel (see NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849).

NATIVE PLACE: Dublin

OTHER:
1820, 1 June: One of several prisoners “unironed”, he is listed as the “boy Cody” by the ship’s surgeon superintendent, Robert Espie, in his journal (see UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep).

1820: John Coady, per Dorothy, Dublin, servant, 5’5¾”, fair, ruddy complexion, black hair, dark eyes (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842)

1820: John Cody per Dorothy (see NSW Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834)

Dianne Jones on 10th June, 2020 wrote:

1821, 8 September: John Coody, Town gang – on list of all persons victualled from H.M. Magazines (see NSW Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856).
1822: John Cody, per Dorothy, Government Road Party, Bathurst (see NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849)

1827, 15 February: John Coady granted Certificate of Freedom, 24, 5’7¾”, dark, ruddy complexion, dark brown hair, dark hazel eyes (see Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867, Registers of Certificates of Freedom, 1 Dec 1823 - Apr 1827, Jun 1828 - Dec 1833).

1841, 18 June: Admitted to Bathurst gaol – John Cady, free, drunkenness, 24 hours in the cells (see Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930, Entrance Book Bathurst 1841-1845).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 10th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep 3. NSW Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834 4. NSW Convict Indents, 1788

Dianne Jones on 10th June, 2020 made the following changes:

source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep 3. NSW Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834 4. NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842 5. NSW Colonial Secretary's Paper

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au