Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Coble

William Coble, one of 300 convicts transported on the Aurora, 03 July 1833

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Coble
Aliases: Wiilliam Covell, William O'neill Coble
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 2nd October, 1808
Occupation: Boot maker
Date of Death: 8th April, 1868
Age: 59 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Norfolk Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Aurora
Departure date: 3rd July, 1833
Arrival date: 3rd November, 1833
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 299 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 154
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Coble was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Coble?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 15th April, 2019 wrote:

30/3/1833 Norfolk Chronicle Norfolk, England:
William Coble, aged 27, charged with having on the 26th of September last, stolen from the person George Scott, of North Walshham, labourer, sixpence half-penny of copper money.__
The prosecutor is a lad who sells oysters, and proved the fact of the money having been taken from him by the prisoner, in which he was corroborted by anogther lad.  Guilty.  Transportation for life.  The prisoner, in 1827, was convicted of house-breaking, and sentenced to death, and his punishment commuted to one year’s imprisonment in the House of Correction, at Swaffham.

Ancestry Convict Indents:
William Coble was listed as 23 years old on arrival.
Native Place: Norfolk.

William was literate, protestant, single, 5’6ΒΌ” tall, sallow complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes, scar over left eyebrow, A and scar back of left hand, mark of a burn on right instep.

27/9/1842: Married Mary Ann Ditton (25/8/1825-12/9/1893) arrived free per ‘Westminster’ 1838.  Married at St Paul’s Church, Cobbitty, NSW.
They had 9 children.

1846: TOL Penrith
3/7/1852: CP

8/4/1868: William O’Neill Coble died at Yass, NSW, aged 57.  Buried at St Clements Church of England, Yass.

Convict Changes History

Gary Coble on 15th April, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Wiilliam Covell, date of birth: 2nd October, 1808 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 15th April, 2019 made the following changes:

alias2: William O'neill Coble, date of death: 8th April, 1868 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au