Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Cock

John Cock, one of 299 convicts transported on the Susan, 21 April 1842

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Cock
Aliases: Wilcock (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1821
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Devon, Exeter Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Susan
Departure date: 21st April, 1842
Arrival date: 25th July, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 299 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 79 (41)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Cock was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Cock?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Robyn Everist on 22nd June, 2019 wrote:

I have transcribed his record:

https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON33-1-24$init=CON33-1-24p51

John Cock facts
1821 – Born, stated on convict record in 1842 that he was 20 years
1841 – 19 Oct – trial at Devon, Exeter assizes
Sentence – 10 years
1842 – 14 April – embarked on the Susan (4)
Protestant
Can read
Trade – general labourer
Height – 5’ 3 ½ “
Age – 20
Complextion – fresh
Head – oval
Hair – dark brown
Whiskers – some
Visage – round
Forehead – high and broad
Eyebrows – black
Eyes – brown
Nose – medium
Mouth – medium
Chin – medium
Native place – St Budes, Devonshire

Remarks – slightly pock pitted, mermaid anchor and sun on left hand, crippled little finger on right hand, 1842 scmo (??) on left arm

Period of probation – 2 years and 6 months,
1842 – 11 Aug – station of gang – Maria Island
1842 – 20 Dec – 6 months
1844 – 6 June – 4 months
1845 – 23 Jan – 9 months

Class – 1st/3
PPH
2nd - 8 May 1846
3rd - 26 Nov 1846

Offences and Sentences
1842 – 12 Dec – probation Maria Island – misconduct, admonished
1842 – 13 Dec – misconduct, discharged
Same date – misconduct – 3 days solitary
1842 – 20 Dec – misconduct – taking a fishing net and fishing therewith
Existing period of primary labour received to be extended 12 months
Approved to the extent of 6 months
1843 – 31 May – misconduct in having potatoes in his possession for which he received 14 days solitary.
1843 – 25 Nov – absence without leave and neglect of duty – 10 days solitary
1844 – 20 June – misconduct – having potatoes concealed for an improper purpose. – four months hard labour in chains
1845 – 23 Jan – misconduct in absenting himself from the station under suspicious circumstances, 9 weeks hard labour in chains
1845 – 10 October – Excused from gang
1845 – 10 Oct – recommended by the XX of XX Darlington for meritorious conduct in XX prompt assistance to Mr XX XX who was violently attacked by Frederick ?? . Extended period of probation specially remitted and to be placed in the first class of probation

1845 – 11 October – Darlington – absent from work, 7 days solitary,
1847 – 8 March - Glamorgan
1847 – 9 March - ??  ??  drunk and misconduct when driving the ?? on the ??  2 ?? hard labour ??
1847 – 12 Mar – Deloraine
1847 – 29 July – drunk - ?? and hard labour
1848 – 30 Mar – disobedience of orders, 2 months ?? and hard labour
1849 – 1 May – ticket of leave
1848 – 25 July - ?? ??  misconduct in not reporting his place of residence – reprimanded
Drunk 4 days solitary
1850 – 11 Dec – misconduct – 48 hours solitary
1852 – 23 July – free certificate

Robyn Everist on 23rd June, 2019 wrote:

1852 - 17 May - at St George’s Churhc, Battery Point married Margaret Crummer (per John Calvin 2, arrived VDL 18 May 1848: life sentence for murder of Samuel Crummer her father in law; Her husband Samuel Crummer was executed for the murder)

https://stors.tas.gov.au/NI/842562

Robyn Everist on 23rd June, 2019 wrote:

Convict record for wife - Margaret/Peggy Crummer
TAHO https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON41-1-16$init=CON41-1-16p32

Robyn Everist on 23rd June, 2019 wrote:

Wife Margaret’s description record
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON19-1-5$init=CON19-1-5P219

Convict Changes History

Robyn Everist on 22nd June, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Wilcock (alias) (prev. Wilcock (Alias)), date of birth: 1821 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au