Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Cockcroft

John Cockcroft, one of 220 convicts transported on the Westmoreland, 03 March 1835

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Cockcroft
Aliases: Crabtree
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Butcher
Date of Death: 18th December, 1900
Age: 96 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: York. Leeds Quarter Session
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Westmoreland
Departure date: 3rd March, 1835
Arrival date: 15th July, 1835
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 219 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 8
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Cockcroft was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Cockcroft?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

barbara kernos on 15th May, 2017 wrote:

Convicted 20th October, 1834
Married Jane Ann Turner at Gosford 13 May 1846.

D Wong on 15th May, 2017 wrote:

25/10/1824 Leeds Intelligencer:
JOHN COCKROFT alias CRABTREE, was indicted for stealing a silver watch, the property of Thomas Gibson. The facts of the case were very clear, and the Jury without hesitation pronounced a verdict of GUILTY.
The RECORDER, in passing sentence, said that the prisoner had been convicted of cattle stealing at the Yorkshire Assizes in March 1832, and as the imprisonment he had then suffered had been insufficient to repress his thievish propensities, it would be necessary for the Court to inflict a severe punishment upon him. The prisoner must also remember that there was at this moment an indictment pending against him at York for cattle stealing, upon which some of his accomplices had already been convicted and transported for life, and it was probable that if the Court were now to sentence him to a short imprisonment, he would at its termination be handed over to the custody of the gaoler at York Castle, and if convicted the Judge would have no alternative but to sentence him to transportation for life. The sentence of this Court would not be for quite so long a term, but it was hoped it would be equally effective. The sentence of the Court was that he be transported for 14 years.

John Cockcroft was 25 years old on arrival in NSW.  He was single, protestant, and could read and write.

1842: TOL Parramatta
10/7/1848: CP
23/2/1850: COF

Married Jane Ann Turner who was born in the Colony (daughter of William Turner ‘Grenada 1818’ and Margaret Bates - daughter of Thomas Bates ‘Hillsborough’) - they had 5 children.

1872: Worked as a carrier at Gosford.

18/12/1890: John died at Gosford and was buried at Point Frederick Cemetery. Listing says he was 86 years old - so born in 1804.

Convict Changes History

barbara kernos on 15th May, 2017 made the following changes:

date of death: 18th December, 1900 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

D Wong on 15th May, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Crabtree, date of birth: 1804 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au