Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Cockran

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Cockran
Aliases: James Cochrane, Corkran
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1784
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 1819
Age: 35 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Forgery
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Chapman
Departure date: 25th March, 1817
Arrival date: 26th July, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 86 other convicts

References

Primary source: 1817 - New South Wales, Convict Indents.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Cockran was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Cockran?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 13th March, 2021 wrote:

1817 - New South Wales, Convict Indents.
Name; James Corkran.
Trial; 27 Feb 1816. City of Dublin - 14 years
Native Place; Queens Co.
Trade; Servant;
Age; 32 [1784]
Height; 5 ft. 4 1/2 in
Eyes; Hazel
Hair; Brown
Completion; Fair Freckled

Offence; Having Forged Notes.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 13th March, 2021 wrote:

1817 - New South Wales, Convict List. New South Wales. James Cochrane. Ship; Chapman. Government Hospital

1818 - Convict List. Gen Hospital -

Penny-Lyn Beale on 15th October, 2021 wrote:

1819 - Burial Record
Old Sydney Burial Ground – Inventory
Name; James Cochrane
Age; 34 years
Burial; 12 Nov 1819
Remarks; Convict; Died; 11 Nov 1819

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 13th March, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 14 years, voyage, source: 1817 - New South Wales, Convict Indents. (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Cockran, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1784, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 13th March, 2021 made the following changes:

date of death: 1817 (prev. 0000)

Penny-Lyn Beale on 15th October, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: James Cochrane, date of death: 1819 (prev. 1817)

Dianne Jones on 11th November, 2021 made the following changes:

alias2: Corkran

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au