Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Andrew Coffee

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Andrew Coffee
Aliases: Coffy, Coffey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 19th April, 1820
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Political prisoner
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 24th August, 1799
Arrival date: 16th February, 1800
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 122 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au Belfast Newsletter 12 March 1799 page 4 State Records of NSW - Indent of "Friendship" arrived 1800; NSW Musters 1816,1818, 1820. NSW Census of 1814. Sydney Gazette, 12 Dec 1811 page 1, Windsor St Matthews Burial Registry, 21/4/1820
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Andrew Coffee was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Andrew Coffee?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Robin Sharkey on 30th April, 2016 wrote:

Andrew Coffy arrived on “Friendship” in 1799. He was recorded on the indent as a United Irishman, his specific crime not yet found. He had however been tried for coining offence but the prosecution indictment was wrong. Possibly he was aged in his fifties, because it was recorded on his death 20 years later that he was aged 75. He was probably therefore married.

“Andrew Coffy [sic] was tried for counterfeiting the King’s coin. Owing to a flaw in the indictment the prisoner was acquitted, but is detained upon other charges.”  [Belfast Newsletter 12 March 1799 page 4]

The indent of the “Friendship” lists Andrew “Coffee” along with many other Irish on board as a United Irishman “to serve abroad for life”

Andrew Coffy lived in NSW 20 years, apparently trouble free, until he died in the Hawkesbury area in 1820, where he was build at Windsor.

He was not recorded in the 1806 muster.
By 1811, he was living at Cornwallis and growing crops, however had got himself into a financial problem and had a judgement executed against him, which the Provost Marshal was going to meet by selling some of his barley crop:

1811 Sydney Gazette - Thur 12 Dec 1811 page 1
SAME DAY [i.e.
At the above Place [i.e. Cornwallis], on the Premises of Andrew Coffee, at Two in the afternoon,
The Provost Marshal will proceed to sell by Public auction, a quantity of Standing Barley, the property of the said Andrew Coffee (unless the Executio thereon be previously superseded).

In 1814 it was noted in the Census that he was “to get a ticket of leave”. He was a landholder, mustered at Windsor.

1816 muster - tried Dublin February 1799, ticket of Leave. Lanholder, Castlereagh
1818 muster - tried Dublin, arrived Friednship Feb 1800, Landholder, Tktof Leave.
1820 Muster - tried Dublin Feb 1799, Life, Tkt of Leave; Landholder.
1821 Muster - tried Dublin Feb 1799, Life, Tkt of Leave; Landholder.

Died 19 April 1820.
“age 75” Buried 21 April 1820 at Wndsor. Registered at St Matthews Church Windsor.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 16th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 99 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Robin Sharkey on 30th April, 2016 made the following changes:

source: http://members.pcug.org.au Belfast Newsletter 12 March 1799 page 4 State Records of NSW - Indent of "Friendship" arrived 1800; NSW Musters 1816,1818, 1820. NSW Census of 1814. Sydney Gazette, 12 Dec 1811 page 1, Windsor St Matthews Burial Registry

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au