Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Coffee

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Coffee
Aliases: Coffey
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1789
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Stealing a sheep
Convicted at: Cork County
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Margaret
Departure date: 1st September, 1838
Arrival date: 5th January, 1839
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 11 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Records Authority of New South Wales; Kingswood, New South Wales, Australia; Title: Partial Index to Convicts Arrived, A to K, 1837-1842; Volume: 4/4527
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Coffee was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Coffee?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Phil Hands on 25th May, 2017 wrote:

Arrived on the ‘Margaret’ on 5th January 1839, serving 10 years for sheep stealing.
Her daughter Mary was also a convict on board, serving 7 years for stealing money

Convict Changes History

scott young on 25th August, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 10 years, voyage, source: State Records Authority of New South Wales; Kingswood, New South Wales, Australia; Title: Partial Index to Convicts Arrived, A to K, 1837-1842; Volume: 4/4527 (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Coffee, alias1

Phil Hands on 25th May, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Coffey, date of birth: 1789 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au