Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Coghlan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Coghlan
Aliases: Cocklan, Cochland
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Carter
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Countess of Harcourt
Departure date: 3rd September, 1822
Arrival date: 21st December, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: Colonial Secretary Index. Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Coghlan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Coghlan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 13th November, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
John Coghlan, age 18, per Countess of Harcourt (2) (1822), Tried at Dublin City, 1822, 7 years,  DOB 1804, native place,  Westmeath,  Carter. 

——————————————————————————

Colonial Secretary Index.

COGHLAN, John. Per “Countess of Harcourt”, 1822.

1822 Dec 26 - On list of convicts landed from the “Countess of Harcourt” and forwarded to Liverpool for distribution (Reel 6010; 4/3507 p.116)
1823 Jan 1 - One of five convicts victualled by William Mahony, District Constable at Appin, having been sent by mistake to Appin instead of Liverpool (Reel 6058; 4/1769 p.152)
1824 Dec 31 - Of Terry’s clearing party. On return of fines and punishments inflicted by the Bench of Evan; listed as Cochland (Reel 6023; 4/6671 p.78)
1825 May 12 - On monthly statement of changes in the convicts at Rooty Hill Station; from Terry’s clearing party. Listed as Cocklan (Reel 6028; 2/8283 p.279b)

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 13th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Colonial Secretary Index. Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Coghlan, alias1: Cocklan, alias2: Cochland, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1804, date of death: 0000

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au