Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Robert Cohen

Robert Cohen, one of 152 convicts transported on the Grenada, 03 May 1821

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Robert Cohen
Aliases: Robert Abraham Cohen
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Hairdresser
Date of Death: 15th October, 1886
Age: 82 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Coining
Convicted at: London Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Grenada
Departure date: 3rd May, 1821
Arrival date: 16th September, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 151 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 28
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Robert Cohen was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Robert Cohen?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Vic N Ken Fletcher on 19th March, 2013 wrote:

Married Margaret Kidd who died 17/6/1902 aged 87yrs.
Both buried Mudgee. NSW.

D Wong on 20th March, 2013 wrote:

Robert (Abraham) Cohen was indicted, along with 11 others, for having in their possession, forged Bank notes, knowing them to be forged.

17/3/1824: On list of prisoners transported to Port Macquarie per Lady Nelson. Robert was at Port Macquarie for 3 years and was also on the No. 4 Iron gang.

Robert was born in London, his father was Lawrence Cohen and mother was Rachel Phillips.

10/1/1835: COF

Jane Latief on 25th May, 2014 wrote:

On the convict records for Robert Abraham Cohen he was convicted for the crime of “uttering” which was the passing of false documents not the forgery of documents.

Jane Latief on 25th May, 2014 wrote:

Buried at Mudgee General Cemetery
http://austcemindex.com/inscription.php?id=8646466
Married Margaret Kidd at Scots Church Sydney in 1849. They had five children, Lawrence, Rachel Anne, Abraham Joseph, Jesse Maria and George Henry (my Great Great Grandfather)
Margaret Kidd was born in Ireland 1816. Robert was her second husband. First husband was William Mitchell.

Jane Latief on 25th May, 2014 wrote:

Correction George Henry is my Great Grandfather, Robert Abraham is my Great Great Grandfather

Brett J on 27th July, 2015 wrote:

My great great great Grandfather is Robert Abraham Cohen, George Henry is my Great Great Grandfather, Robert John Cohen is my great grandfather and June Joseph (Nee Cohen) is my grandmother.  She is still alive at 92 living in Mudgee and her father was Robert John “Bob” Cohen. She is the last remaining child of any of Robert Cohens children and is youngest.

Convict Changes History

Vic N Ken Fletcher on 19th March, 2013 made the following changes:

date of death 15th October, 1886, gender, occupation

D Wong on 20th March, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1804, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au