Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Cole

Elizabeth Cole, one of 262 convicts transported on the Lady Penrhyn, Scarborough and Alexander, January 1787

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Cole
Aliases: Marshall
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1767
Occupation: Milliner
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Penrhyn, Scarborough and Alexander
Departure date: January, 1787
Arrival date: 22nd January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 326 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 10
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Cole was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Cole?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anne Shearman on 4th May, 2017 wrote:

Convicted on 26 April 1786.
Arrived 26 Jan 1788

D Wong on 4th May, 2017 wrote:

26/4/1786: Elizabeth Cole was tried at the Old Bailey for ‘Stealing stockings from a shop’.

Elizabeth was born C 1767 and was baptised at St Lawrence’s London on 9/5/1767.  Her father was James Cole and mother was Mary White.

13/2/1788: Married Joseph Marshall (Scarborough) at St Phillips, Sydney. 

June 1788: Sought permission to live away from her husband as he had continually mistreated her.

2/10/1788: Sent to Norfolk Island per ‘Golden Grove’ as Elizabeth Marshall.
(Note: There was another Elizabeth Cole on Norfolk Island - she arrived per ‘Charlotte’ and went to VDL C1808).

March 1793: Elizabeth returned to Port Jackson on board ‘Kitty’.

Nov. 1793: Left the colony on board the ‘Britannia’ bound for India.

Maureen Withey on 12th July, 2020 wrote:

Old Bailey Proceedings Online (http://www.oldbaileyonline.org, version 8.0, 12 July 2020), April 1786, trial of ELIZABETH COLE MARY JOHNSON (t17860426-27).
ELIZABETH COLE, MARY JOHNSON, Theft > grand larceny, 26th April 1786.

345. ELIZABETH COLE and MARY JOHNSON were indicted for feloniously stealing, on the 1st day of April , nine pair of men’s worsted stockings, value 20 s. the property of Griffith Humphrys and John Humphrys .

JOHN HUMPHRYS sworn.

I am a linen-draper and hosier , in partnership with my father Griffith Humphrys , No. 27, Shoreditch . On Saturday evening, the 1st of April, having been out about ten minutes, I was informed, on my return, that two shop-lifrers had been at the shop; I ordered the shop to be shut up, and standing at my door, I was informed the two girls were gone into another haberdasher’s just by, and I heard the prisoner Johnson say to the other, it will not do; so they went on a few doors farther, and they stopped suddenly, and Johnson said to the other, let us go back: after a pause of about a minute or two, they turned round; I let them pass me, and as they passed me, she said, I will buy, but God bless you, mind you are not seen; I concluded from that they were going into the haberdasher’s shop, and I intended to watch them; but they passed it, and went into my shop, and the prisoner Johnson asked to look at a piece of cloth she saw when she was there before; she was shewn it, and made no difficulty about the price or quality, but upon the quantity; at last, she determined on buying a yard and a quarter of it; there were some printed cotton stockings lay upon the counter; I did not see either of them take any thing; Johnson paid, and they went out together, but I suspected Cole to have something, and I observed her to make a move with her arm, as if she wanted to throw something away, and she let fall a parcel of stockings, nine pair, with my mark upon the paper; I am sure of the property.

Evan Price , the shopman, deposed to the same effect, as to the prisoners coming into the shop the first and second time, and that Mary Johnson asked to look at some cloth, and the prisoner Cole in the mean time turned herself about, and leaned her back against the other counter opposite, where were a parcel of stockings; she stood there about half a minute, and after that she moved herself from there, and came nearer to him, and then he could see a parcel which afterwards proved to be the one produced; he saw the side of it under her cloak, as she was shifting it to get it more out of sight, but he did not see enough of it to know what it was; but her manner of concealing it gave him a suspicion; they went out of the shop together, side by side, and he afterwards saw the parcel drop from the prisoner Cole.

The prisoners both denied the charge.

The prisoner Cole called one witness to her character.

BOTH GUILTY .

Each transported for seven years .

Tried by the first Middlesex Jury before Mr. Baron EYRE .

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 4th May, 2017 made the following changes:

gender: f

D Wong on 4th May, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Marshall, date of birth: 1767 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au