Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Cole

Thomas Cole, one of 230 convicts transported on the Captain Cook, 02 May 1833

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Cole
Aliases: none
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1789
Occupation: Groom and house servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Faculige (felony/false pretences)
Convicted at: Suffolk. Bury St Edmunds Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Captain Cook
Departure date: 2nd May, 1833
Arrival date: 26th August, 1833
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 232 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Archives NSW, Indents (Series: NRS 12189; Item: X635; Microfiche: 704)& Butts of COF (NRS 12210). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 80 Government Gazette quoted in The SYDNEY MONITOR & COMMERCIAL ADVERTISER on Friday 2nd July 1841
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Cole was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Cole?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Elizabeth Yewers on 6th February, 2019 wrote:

Granted Certificate of Freedom at Sydney June 24th 1841 (Source: Government Gazette quoted in The SYDNEY MONITOR & COMMERCIAL ADVERTISER on Friday 2nd July 1841)

Iris Dunne on 6th February, 2019 wrote:

Convict Indents No.183, Convict No.33-1785: aged 35, convicted 4 Feb.1833, can read, Protestant, Married with 1 male child, Native Place: Lincoln, Trade: Indoor servant and groom, Offence: False Pretences, no previous convictions

Certificate of Freedom No.40/1557 dated 19 Sep.1840, aged 51, Year of Birth 1789

Maureen Withey on 5th September, 2021 wrote:

Trial of Sir William Payne.
Several of our townsmen will no doubt recollect the visit of this personage to Colchester a few months ago. He, and his servant Cole, were last week tried at the borough sessions of Bury St. Edmonds, for obtaining goods &c from tradesmen under false pretences. The trial excited considerable curiosity and interest, and the court was crowded to excess at an early hour. The venerable appearance and quiet demeanour of the prisoner seemed to gain him the sympathy of the assembled multitude, whilst the bold unblushing impudence and effrontery of his servant called forth their execration. We give a summary of the principal evidence: Mr. Hasted, sadler, Church- gate-street, was first examined, and his testimony was corroborated by his apprentice Clark. It appeared that Mr. Hasted was induced, by the false representations of the servant Cole, who had said his master was a baronet, and possessed a large estate near Ware, in Hertfordshire, to let the prisoner have a whip, a set of gig-harness worth 5/. and several other articles of saddlery;  that the said William Payne called at his shop one day, accompanied by the servant Cole, dress- ed in livery, with a gold hat-band, and introduced the prisoner to Mr. H. by touching his hat to his master, and saying - Here is Sir William; that Payne continued the deception, and gave orders for more goods
orders for more goods under this assumed name. There were several other witnesses examined, who fully proved the practices for which the prisoner was arraigned. The Recorder addressed the jury, and begged them to divest their minds of any bias that rumour might have created, and judge solely from the evidence to-day adduced. If they had any doubt that the prisoner Payne had not sanctioned his servant in propagating the fictitious title of baronet, he ought to have the benefit of that doubt ; but for his own part, he saw no reason why they should doubt the evidence of Mr. Hasted and his apprentice, when they both positively swore that he was addressed as Sir William in their presence, and that, he gave them no reason to doubt the propriety of his claim to the title. The jury, after consulting a few minutes, found the prisoner - Guilty. The servant, Thomas Cote, was next placed at the bar, and almost the same evidence gone through, when his legal adviser suggested that he thought it rather a novel case to try Cole for the crime of which Payne had been convicted; but it having been proved that Cole had given orders for more goods than were charged in the indictment against Payne was one of the reasons why he now stood at that bar. The evidence in both cases was much alike, and the jury found Cole— Guilty. The Recorder then sentenced William Payne and Thomas Cole each to seven years’ transportation.
Essex Standard, 9 Feb 1833.

—————————————————————————-

On Wednesday last James Green, William, alias Sir Wm. Payne, and Thomas Cole, were removed from our Gaol to the Leviathan Hulk, lying at Portsmouth,  the former to be transported for life, and the two latter for 7 years;
Bury and Norwich Post, 20 Feb 1833.

—————————————————————————

Hulk Records. HO-9-8_7
Received from Bury St Edmunds. 14 Feb 1833.
William Payne, age 60, Obtaining goods by false pretences, Tried 4 Feb 1833, Boro of Bury St Edmunds, 7 years, NWS 29 April 1833.
Thomas Cole, age 35, Obtaining goods by false pretences, Tried 4 Feb 1833, Boro of Bury St Edmunds, 7 years, NWS 29 April 1833.

Maureen Withey on 5th September, 2021 wrote:

Convict Index.
Thomas Cole, Captain Cook, 1833, Ticket of Leave,  38/597. District, Bathurst; Tried, Suffolk Q.S.

Thomas Cole, Captain Cook, 1833, Certificate of Freedom, 19 Sep 1840, 40/1557. TL 38/597.

Convict Changes History

Elizabeth Yewers on 6th February, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 80 Government Gazette quoted in The SYDNEY MONITOR & COMMERCIAL ADVERTISER on Friday 2nd July 1841 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm R

Iris Dunne on 6th February, 2019 made the following changes:

source: State Archives NSW, Indents (Series: NRS 12189; Item: X635; Microfiche: 704)& Butts of COF (NRS 12210). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 80 Government Gazette quoted in The SYDNEY MONI

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au