Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Collaghan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Collaghan
Aliases: Callaghan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Carman/labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Rape
Convicted at: Cork City
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Boyne
Departure date: 29th June, 1826
Arrival date: 28th October, 1826
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 54 other convicts

References

Primary source:
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Collaghan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Collaghan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 5th December, 2012 wrote:

Michael Collaghan/Callaghan was 24 years old when transported to NSW.  He was single.

1832: Assigned to William Johnstone, Bathurst.

Under Colonial Sentence, sent to Norfolk Island.

1847: TOL Port Macquarie
1/2/1847: TOL Passport On recommendation of Port Macquarie Bench.
15/7/1848: TOL Passport On recommendation of Commissioner of Crown Lands, Armidale.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 5th December, 2012 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 99 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1802, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au