Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas College

Thomas College, one of 1063 convicts transported on the Neptune, Scarborough and Surprize, December 1789

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas College
Aliases: Thomas Golledge
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1770
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 14th October, 1836
Age: 66 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: London Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Neptune, Scarborough and Surprize
Departure date: December, 1789
Arrival date: 26th June, 1790
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 1072 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 41 (22) Old Bailey Proceedings Online (http://www.oldbaileyonline.org, version 8.0), July 1787, trial of THOMAS COLLEGE (t17870711-91)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas College was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas College?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 17th September, 2020 wrote:

(t17870711-91)
THOMAS COLLEGE, Theft > grand larceny, 11th July 1787.
648. THOMAS COLLEGE was indicted for stealing on the 30th day of June last, one cornelian seal set in gold, value 20 s. the property of John Worboys .
Robert Sanders saw the prisoner come out of the prosecutor’s shop, and put something on the groove, which another man came and took away; and the prosecutor missed a gold seal which he gave the prisoner to look at.
The prisoner called five witnesses to his character.
GUILTY .
Transported for seven years .
Tried by the London Jury before Mr. ROSE.

Denis Pember on 17th September, 2020 wrote:

On the 6th March 1810, at St Philips, Sydney, Thoams married the widow Mary Gow (Maiden name and details unknown).
They already had a daughter, (Charlotte), born prior to the formal marriage and subsequently had a further 5 children Thomas, Isaac, Mary Ann, Jemima and George) up until 1821.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 17th September, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Thomas Golledge, date of birth: 1770 (prev. 0000), date of death: 14th October, 1836 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

Denis Pember on 17th September, 2020 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 41 (22) Old Bailey Proceedings Online (www.oldbaileyonline.org, version 8.0), July 1787, trial of THOMAS COLLEGE (t17870711-91) (prev. Australian Join

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au