Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Colley

John Colley, one of 200 convicts transported on the Norfolk, 20 May 1829

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Colley
Aliases: Vason (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: Groom
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Norfolk
Departure date: 20th May, 1829
Arrival date: 27th August, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 65 (35)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Colley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Colley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 22nd June, 2015 wrote:

168002 Colley John - Norfolk 1829.
  1829 State Archives NSW; Series: NRS 12188; Title: Bound manuscript indents, 1788-1842; Item: [4/4014]; Microfiche: 672.
  Groom and seaman age 33 from Nottingham. Tried in London 11 September 1828 and sentencedto 7 years transportation for stealing harness. Assigned to John Larnach at Patrick Plains on arrival. Died 27 October 1832 while assigned to Commissary Stores.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 22nd June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Vason (alias) (prev. Vason (Alias)), date of birth: 1795 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au