Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edmund Collins

Edmund Collins, one of 280 convicts transported on the Recovery, 26 October 1835

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edmund Collins
Aliases: Ned, Edmond, Edward
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1817
Occupation: Baker
Date of Death: 1862
Age: 45 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Northampton Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Recovery
Departure date: 26th October, 1835
Arrival date: 25th February, 1836
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 280 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 191 (98)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edmund Collins was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edmund Collins?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 19th May, 2016 wrote:

1835:  Edmund Collins, aged 18, was sentenced to death, along with 2 other men, for highway robbery.  Found guilty of the felonious assault of Joseph York on the King’s highway in the parish of Dodford, stealing three sovereigns and 15 shillings in silver.
He was incarcerated aboard the hulk Leviathan at Portsmouth.

1842: TOL, Campbelltown
1843: TOL, Campbelltown
31/12/1847: CP

1843: Married Catherine Brogan – 3 children, Daniel 1845, William 1848, George 1850 - there were more.

5/5/1849 Goulburn Herald:
EDMUND COLLINS,
PASTRY-COOK,
Bread and Biscuit-Baker,
SLOANE STREET,
NEAR Mn. MANDELSON’S HOTEL, Goulburn.
BEGS leave to inform the inhabitants of the surrounding districts, that he has removed to the
above commodious premises, where le is prepared to supply every Article in the Confectionary line
EQUAL TO THE BEST HOUSES IN
SYDNEY AND LONDON.
Lozenges one shilling per pound
Common Sweetmeats nine pence per ditto
Cordials of every description at six shillings per gal.
First quality Biscuit eighteen shillings per cwt.
Wedding and Christening Cakes at the shortest notice.

1862: Edmund died – burial place not found.

Convict Changes History

Chris Sutton on 18th May, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Ned, gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 19th May, 2016 made the following changes:

alias2: Edmond, alias3: Edward, date of birth: 1817 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1862 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au