Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Horatio Collins

Horatio Collins, one of 208 convicts transported on the Lady Harewood, 24 March 1829

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Horatio Collins
Aliases: James (alias)
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1868
Age: 56 years

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Housebreaking
Convicted at: Surrey Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Lady Harewood
Departure date: 24th March, 1829
Arrival date: 28th July, 1829
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 279 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number H011/7, Page Number 23 (14)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Horatio Collins was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Horatio Collins?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

albert JAMES on 20th March, 2013 wrote:

married elizabeth beams who died in 1867 them married rebecca dell.  he was drowned with his son horatio in 1868

Convict Changes History

albert JAMES on 20th March, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1 James (alias) (prev. James (Alias)), date of birth 1812, date of death 1868, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au