Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Colly

Elizabeth Colly, one of 97 convicts transported on the Britannia, January 1798

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Colly
Aliases: Elizabeth Keiver, Elizabeth Heiver
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1775
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1863
Age: 88 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Somerset Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Britannia III
Departure date: January, 1798
Arrival date: 18th July, 1798
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 99 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 241 (121)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Colly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Colly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carolyn Polson on 9th January, 2014 wrote:

I tried to add more info about Elizabeth but it was rejected.
She was known as Elizabeth Celey & her mother, Elizabeth Vicary was transported on the same ship

Denis Pember on 7th April, 2017 wrote:

In the colony, Elizabeth married John Rogers (Second Fleet Convict, 1790, “Neptune”).
They married on 29th October 1798, at St John’s, Parramatta.
..Year 1798 p.17 No.56
Text: John Rogers of the parish of Parramatta and Elizabeth Celey [sic] of ditto were married in this church by banns this twenty ninth day of October in the year one thousand seven hundred and minty eight by me Samuel Marsden.
John Rogers signed the register and Elizabeth made her X mark In the presence of Joseph Pocock and Mary Ann Smith who both signed the register.
Elizabeth and John had 4 children in the period before 1806.  John unfortunately died in 1806, leaving her a widow with 4 young children.

On 10th June 1811, Elizabeth married tRobert Richardson (Convict, 1800, “Royal Admiral”) at St John’s Church, Parramatta.
Robert Richardson of the parish of St John Parramatta and Elizabeth Rogers of ditto were married in this church by banns this tenth day of June in the year one thopusand eight hundred and eleven by me Samuel Marsden.
Robert sighed the register and Elizabeth made her X mark, in the presence of Stephen Short and Elizabeth Phelps who both made their X marks.
Elizabeth and Robert had 4 children in the period 1812 to 1820.

Denis Pember on 7th April, 2017 wrote:

Sainty and Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
Page 317…
[Ref R0670] Robert Richardson, 58, conditional pardon, R. Admiral, 1800, Life, Protestant, lime burner, Double Bay.
[Ref R0671] Elizabeth Richardson, 50, free by servitude, Britannia, 1798, 7 years, Protestant.
[Ref R0672] Richardson, Eliza, 13, born in the colony.
[Ref R0673] Richardson, Peter, 10, born in the colony.
[Ref R0674] Richardson, Harriet, 6, born in the colony.
## The elder daughter Catherine was married in 1828 but for some reason does not appear with her husband Benjamin Hanslow (Convict, 1824, “Guildford”).
Page 292…
[Ref O0296] Onslow, Benjamin, 24, government servant, Guildford, 1823, 14 years.
Benjamin was working with his brother Peter Hanslow (Convict, 1819, “Globe”) at the time.
## Also 3 of the children from the first marriage can be located.
Elizabeth married to Job Wilson ():
Mary married to George Turner ():

Denis Pember on 7th April, 2017 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson 1828 Census..continued….
Elizabeth married to Job Wilson (Convict, 1812, “Guildford”): Page 398… [Ref W1939]
Mary married to George Turner (Convict, 1813, “Earlt Spencer”): Page 375… [Ref T1336]
Charlotte married to John Berwick (Convict, 1810, “Ann”): Page 49.. [Ref B1088]

Convict Changes History

Carolyn Polson on 9th January, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1 Heiver, Elizabeth (alias) (prev. Heiver, Elizabeth (Alias))

Denis Pember on 7th April, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Elizabeth Keiver (prev. Heiver, Elizabeth (alias)), alias2: Elizabeth Heiver, date of birth: 1775 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1863 (prev. 0000), gender: f

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au